Charles Louis Davis, D.V.M. Foundation Charles Louis Davis
info@cldavis.org  |  Phone: 847-367-4359  |  Fax: 847-247-1869
Charles Louis Davis Patch
Prior Honors & Awards

2005

Prior 2005

JOURNAL SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:

Beginning in 1971, The Foundation has made an annual award for Journal Scholarship to the author(s) of a scientific article which appeared in the volume of the previous year of VETERINARY PATHOLOGY. The award is made for the article which, in the opinion of the Advisory Board to the Board of Directors of The Foundation, has best served the Advancement of Veterinary Pathology. The article must meet the following criteria: (1) advance significantly the area of knowledge covered by the manuscript; (2) demonstrate exemplary scientific techniques and scholarly conceptions; (3) demonstrate technical excellence in the text, figures and tables; and (4) be one of the papers appearing in the most recent completed volume of VETERINARY PATHOLOGY.

  • 1971 "A Neuropathy in Goats Caused by Experimental Coyotillo ( Karwinskia humboldtiana) Poisoning": Volume 7 - RK. M. Charlton & K. R. Pierce
  • 1972 "Calcitonin Activity in Ultimobranchial Neoplasms From Bulls": Volume 8 - D. M. Young, C. C. Capen & H. E. Black
  • 1973 "Pathological Changes In Cattle Infected With Trypanosoma brucei & Pathology of The Disease in Sheep Produced Experimentally by Trypanosoma brucei": Vol 9 - B. O. Ikede & G. J. Losos
  • 1974 "Pathology of Neonatal Calf Diarrhea Induced by A Corona-virud-like Agent": Volume 10 - C. A. Mebus, E. L. Stair Jr., M. B. Rhodes & M. J. Twiehaus
  • 1975 "Pathogenetic Studies of Infection of the Bovine Fetus With Bovine Viral Diarrhea Virus": Volume 11 - T. T. Brown, A. DeLahunta, S. Bistner, F. W. Scott & K. McEntee
  • 1976 "The Dog As a Model For The Study of Hip Dysplasia": Volume 12 - W. H. Riser
  • 1977 "Disseminated Necrotizing Myeloencephalitis": Volume 13 - P. B. Little & J. Thorsen
  • 1978 "The Pathogenesis of Porcine Rectal Stricture - Parts I & II": Volume 14 - B. P. Wilcock & H. J. Olander
  • 1979 "Transmissible Congenital Demyelinating Encephalopathy of Lambs": Volume 15 - G. L. Clarke & B. I. Osburn
  • 1980 "Uremic Gastropathy In The Dog": Volume 16 - N. F. Cheville
  • 1981 "The Comparative Pathology of Non-Viral Bullous Skin Diseases In Domestic Animals": Volume 17 - D. W. Scott, M. J. Wolfe, C. A. Smith & R. M. Lewis
  • 1982 "Histochemical and Morphometric Evaluation of Skeletal Muscle of Chachextic Sheep": Volume 18 - T.J.Hulland
  • 1983 "Canine Hypertrophic Osteodystrophy, A Study of the Spontaneous Disease in Littermates": Volume 19 - J. C. Woodard
  • 1984 "Hereditary Straitonigral and Cere bello-Olivary Degeneration of the Kerry Blue Terriers": Volume 20 - D. L. Montgomery & R. W. Storts
  • 1985 "Systemic Histiocytosis of Bernese Mountain Dogs": Volume 21 - P. F. Moore
  • 1986 "Carcinoma Of The Anal Glands in Ranch Mink": Volume 22 - W. J. Hadlow
  • 1987 "Pathogenesis Of Placentitis in The Goat Inoculated With Brucella Abortus": Volume 23 - T. D. Anderson, V. P. Meador & N. F. Cheville
  • 1988 "Immunocytochemistry of Normal Pancreatic Islets and Spontaneous Islet Cell Tumors in Dogs": Volume 24 - K. L. Hawkins, B. A. Summers, F. P. Kuhajala & C. A. Smith
  • 1989 "Necropsy Findings in Rhesus Monkeys Experimentally Infected with Cultured Simian Immunodifiency Virus (SIV)/Delta": Volume 25 - G. Baskin, M. Murphey-Cobb, E. A. Watson & L. N. Martin
  • 1990 "Cutaneous Plasmacytosis in Dogs: A Morphologic and Immunohistochemical Study": Volume 26 - K. E. Baer, A. K. Patnaik, S. R. Gilbertson, & A. Hurrvitz
  • 1991 "Polysaccaride Storage Myopathy in Canine Phosphofructokiinase Deficiency (Type VII Glycogen Storage Disease)": Volume 27 - J. W. Harvey, M. B. Calderwood Mays, K. E. Gropp & F. J. Denaro
  • 1992 "Neospora-like Protozoal Infections Associated with Bovine Abortions": Volume 28 - B. C. Barr, M. L. Anderson, J. P. Dubey & P. A. Conrad
  • 1993 "Pathologic and Immunocytochemical Studies of Morbillovirus Infection in Striped Dolphins (Stenella co_ruleoalba)": Volume 29 - M. Domingo, J. Visa, M. Pumarola, A. J. Marco, L. Ferrer, R. Rabanal & S. Kennedy
  • 1994 "Superficial Necrolytic Dermatitis (Necrolytic Migratory Erythema) in Dogs": Vol 30 - T. L. Gross, M. D. Song, P. J. Havel & P. J. Ihrke
  • 1995 "Comparative Histopathology of Pemphigus Foliaceus and Superficial Folliculitis in the Dog": Volume 31 - K. A. Kuhl, F. S. Shofer & M. H. Goldschmidt
  • 1996 "Glomerular Ultrastructural Lesions of Idiopathic Cutaneous and Renal Glomerular Vasculopathy of Greyhounds": Volume 32 - D. Herzke
  • 1997 "Spontaneous Cardiomyopathy and Exopthalmos in Cotton Rats": Volume 33 - S. Sorden & T. C. Watts

[ Return to "Prior Awards" list ]

BARBARA JEAN THOMPSON AWARD FOR SERVICE:

Beginning in 1974, The Foundation has made one or more Awards for Outstanding Service to The Foundation to Members or Patrons of The Foundation. The criteria for each award are established by the Board of Directors of The Foundation. The selection of awardees is made by the Advisory Board to the Board of Directors of The Foundation. In 1984 The Foundation redesignated the Outstanding Service Award as the BARBARA JEAN THOMPSON AWARD FOR SERVICE TO THE FOUNDATION, to honor her for the decade of service which she had performed as National Programs Secretary prior to her death in 1984.

  • 1974 Ronald D. Hunt; Farrel R. Robinson; Samuel W. Thompson
  • 1975 Helen E. Galpin; John M. King; Howard A. Hartman; Larry E. Schellhammer
  • 1976 Charlie N. Barron
  • 1977 F. M. Garner
  • 1978 Arthur I. Hurvitz; JoAnn R. Matthews
  • 1979 Barbara Jean Thompson
  • 1980 Harold W. Casey; James D. Pulliam
  • 1981 Robert F. McConnell; Ward R. Richter
  • 1982 Thomas Carlyle Jones
  • 1983 Carolyn C. Pulliam
  • 1984 D. Reid Patterson
  • 1985 David C. Dodd
  • 1986 Lee M. Cera
  • 1987 Edwin B. Howard; Louise S. Lombard
  • 1988 Donald F. Kelly
  • 1989 Peter F. Wadsworth; Annette Gendron-Fitzpatrick
  • 1990 John R. Glaister; Howard A. Hartman
  • 1991 George Migaki
  • 1992 Robert L. Farrell
  • 1993 James O. Britt, Jr.
  • 1994 Walter F. Loeb
  • 1995 Bruce H. Williams
  • 1996 Charles Montgomery
  • 1997 H. J. Holshuh

[ Return to "Prior Awards" list ]

HAROLD W. CASEY AWARD FOR SUSTAINED EXCELLENCE IN THE TEACHING OF VETERINARY PATHOLOGY:

In 1991 The Foundation established The Charles Louis Davis Award for Sustained Excellence In The Teaching of Veterinary Pathology. Criteria for the award are established by the Board of Directors of The Foundation. The nominations come from the Membership of The Foundation and selection of the awardee is based upon these letters of nomination. Following the death of Harold W. Casey, a Life Member of The Advisory Board of The Foundation and Member of the Faculty of Discussants of The Foundation, the award was redesignated by The Foundation as the Harold W. Casey Award in his honor.

  • 1991 Harry A. Reynolds, Jr.
  • 1992 Reginald G. Thomson
  • 1993 William W. Carlton
  • 1994 Michel Morin
  • 1995 David Tyler
  • 1996 Robert Langham
  • 1997 John M. King

[ Return to "Prior Awards" list ]

SAMUEL W. THOMPSON LECTURESHIP & AWARD:

Established by The Foundation 1988. Criteria are established by the Board of Directors of The Foundation.

  • 1989 Oscar Fletcher
  • 1990 Harold W. Casey
  • 1991 Thomas Carlyle Jones; Leon Z. Saunders
  • 1992 John M. King
  • 1993 William W. Carlton
  • 1994 Svend W. Nielsen
  • 1995 - 1998 None

[ Return to "Prior Awards" list ]

VETERINARY PATHOLOGY SCHOLARSHIP AWARD:

Beginning in 1976, The Foundation has made an award to postgraduate students or residents-in-training in veterinary pathology to recognize scholarship. Each Institutional Member of The Foundation which conducts a formal training program in veterinary pathology may participate in the award program. The Veterinary Pathology Faculty of each participating institution may select one or two graduate students or residents-intraining in veterinary pathology (each year), in the second or later year of of their training, to receive the award. The awarding faculty may use their own criteria for selection provided it includes outstanding scholastic achievement. The award is presented by a representative of the awarding faculty to the awardee at the Annual Foundation's Award Reception at the annual meeting of the American College of Veterinary Pathologists. The award is not accompanied by any monetary recognition.

ANIMAL MEDICAL CENTER:

  • 1983 James P. Tappe
  • 1986 Scott D. Moroff

ARMED FORCES INSTITUTE OF PATHOLOGY:

  • 1991 Dale G. Dunn
  • 1992 Bruce H. Williams
  • 1993 NONE
  • 1994 Jeffrey S. Eggers
  • 1995 Fonzie Quance-Fitch
  • 1996 Duane A. Belote
  • 1997 Dana P. Scott

AUBURN UNIVERSITY:

  • 1976 John M. Gliatto
  • 1980 Joseph C. Newton; Jack D. Rhvan 1982 Russell C. Cattley
  • 1983 Eva Ann Sartin
  • 1984-1994 NONE
  • 1995 Susan B. Lockaby
  • 1996 Elizabeth M. Whitley
  • 1997 NONE

COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1997 Mary Jo Burkhard

CORNELL UNIVERSITY:

  • 1995 Kelly M. Credille
  • 1996 NONE
  • 1997 Kristin Freels

IOWA STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1978 Carla L. G. Graham
  • 1979 Larry G. Lomax
  • 1980 Jeanne Lofstedt
  • 1981 Timothy A. Bertram
  • 1982 Freddy L. Coignoul
  • 1983 Harold A. McAllister
  • 1984 Stephen P. Schmidt
  • 1985 Timothy D. Anderson; S. Methiyapun
  • 1986 Carole A. Bolin
  • 1987 David G. Morfitt
  • 1988 Thomas P. Sanderson
  • 1989 BAndrew S. Fix
  • 1990 Gregory W. Stevenson
  • 1991 Patrick G. Halbur
  • 1992 Michelle J. Buhr
  • 1993 John L. Vahle
  • 1994 Neil Dyer
  • 1995 Theerapol Sirinarumitr
  • 1996 - 1997 NONE

KANSAS STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1978 Michael K. Axthelm; Ronald J. Marler
  • 1979 Stephen G. Lake; Jerre L. Johnson
  • 1980 Roger M. Genetzhy; Ronald K. Myers
  • 1981 Charles C. McGhee; Robert S. Rahaley
  • 1982 Steven D. Barkyoumb; Larry D. Stuart
  • 1983 J. Randy Kidd; Duane E. Cole
  • 1984 Joan W. Johnson; Joseph M. Scimeca Jr.
  • 1985 Teresa Newell; Manuel Jayo
  • 1986 Johna Kay Veaton
  • 1987 Bradley R. Weeks
  • 1988 Neal E. Woollen
  • 1989 Gordon Andrews; Colleen McDermott
  • 1990 Dave J. Steffen
  • 1991 Sharon M. Gwaltney; Donna M. Hertzke
  • 1992 NONE
  • 1993 Karen Y. Cimon
  • 1994 Gaylen Uhlich
  • 1995 - 1996 NONE
  • 1997 Cynthia Bacmeister

LOUISIANA STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1983 Larry W. Pace
  • 1984 Davids H. Zeman
  • 1985 Judith E. Markovits
  • 1986 NONE
  • 1987 John M. Kreeger; R. Mark Simpson
  • 1988 NONE
  • 1989 Denise Bournes
  • 1990 Murray E. Hines II
  • 1991 Thomas J. Baldwin
  • 1992 Carol C. Vice
  • 1993 Dee-Yong Kim
  • 1994 Ronald S. Veazey
  • 1995 Judith S. Prescott-Matthews
  • 1996 Thomas Vicek
  • 1997 Uriel Bias-Machado

MICHIGAN STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1980 Roger E. Wells
  • 1981 NONE
  • 1982 Malcom D. Williams
  • 1983 Patricia S. Wakenell
  • 1984 Frederick E. Tippett; Gary L. Watson
  • 1985 Darlene Dixon
  • 1986 Don Carl Miller
  • 1987 Navaran Rao Raju
  • 1988 Sheila D. Grimes
  • 1989 Robert C. Sills
  • 1990 MichaelJ. Yaeger
  • 1991 Calvert Louden
  • 1992 A. Eric Schultze
  • 1993 Michael A. Scott
  • 1994 Barbara A. Steficek
  • 1995 Eric Kufuor-Mensah
  • 1996 Patrick B. Lappin
  • 1997 Phillip Clark

NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1985 Thomas Monticello
  • 1986 Cathy Sue Carlson
  • 1987 Dawn Elizabeth Duncan
  • 1988 M. Gerald O'Sullivan
  • 1989 Richard Miller
  • 1990 Holly L. Jordan
  • 1991 Calvin M. Johnson
  • 1992 NONE
  • 1993 Jerry W. Ritchey
  • 1994 Paula C. Perkins
  • 1995 Frank Geoly
  • 1996 Elizabeth Goldman
  • 1997 Pamela Blackshear

OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1982 Deborah Barber-Axthelm
  • 1984 Daniel Morton
  • 1985 Thomas Rosol
  • 1986 Warren G. Lieuallen
  • 1987 - 1996 NONE
  • 1997 Eric Blomme

OKLAHOMA STATE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1995 Sundeep A. M. Chandra
  • 1996 - 1997 NONE

PURDUE UNIVERSITY:

  • 1976 Ronald R. Crawley
  • 1977 William H. Jordan
  • 1978 Thomas F. Hastings
  • 1979 Dennis M. Hoover
  • 1980 Dennis B. DeNicola
  • 1981 Willie M. Reed
  • 1982 Evelyn A. Jazacos
  • 1983 James A. Render
  • 1984 Evan Breuce Janovitz
  • 1985 Maryln Sue Whitney
  • 1986 David J. Honor
  • 1987 Steven R. Frame
  • 1988 Dale M. Webb
  • 1989 Richard M.Fulton
  • 1990 Stephen D. Lenz
  • 1991 John Burkhardt
  • 1992 Duane A. Murphy
  • 1993 Rachel Reams
  • 1994 Kenneth A. Schafer
  • 1995 Dina A. Andrews
  • 1996 Daniel Rudmann
  • 1997 Nicholas Macri

TEXAS A & M UNIVERSITY:

  • 1978 Robert A. Fiske
  • 1979 Donald A. Montgomery
  • 1980 Rowland G. Helman
  • 1981 NONE
  • 1982 Carolyn S. Van Pelt
  • 1983 Barry G. Harmon
  • 1984 Bruce L. Homer
  • 1985 Martin D. Ficken
  • 1986 Sheryl J. Morgan
  • 1987 Roger E. Price
  • 1988 Eugenia Floyd
  • 1989 Anne Ryan
  • 1990 Gregory A. Campbell
  • 1991 Karyn E. Bird; Robert J. Hoffman
  • 1992 D. Gregory Hall
  • 1993 James K. Loy
  • 1994 Ruanna E. Gossett
  • 1995 Dana Walker
  • 1996 Laura S. Boone
  • 1997 Cheryl Guyer

UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA-DAVIS:

  • 1984 Bradley W. Fenwick; Deborah M. Gillette
  • 1985 Patricia C. Blanchard
  • 1986 Charles A. Anderson
  • 1987 NONE
  • 1988 Elizabeth G. Wells
  • 1989 NONE
  • 1990 Mark D. Schrenzel
  • 1991 Sean P. McDonough
  • 1992 Stephen M. Griffey
  • 1993 John Peauroi
  • 1994 Corrine R. Davis; Rachel Reader
  • 1995 Cindy A. Farman; Heath C. Thomas
  • 1996 Jean-Martin LaPointe
  • 1997 Melissa A. Chechowitz

UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA:

  • 1978 William O. Iverson
  • 1979 NONE
  • 1980 Hai Nguyen
  • 1981 NONE
  • 1982 David A. Gamble; Brian G. Short
  • 1983 Brian G. Short 2nd award
  • 1984 - 1987 NONE
  • 1988 Brad N. Bolon
  • 1989 Elizabeth Uhl
  • 1990 NONE
  • 1991 Arthur Rick Alleman
  • 1992 Steven D. Sorden
  • 1993 Michael M. Garner
  • 1994 Rebecca E. Papendick
  • 1995 Jocelyn D. Johnsrude
  • 1996 Richard LaRock
  • 1997 Kristin L. Henson

UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA:

  • 1978 Allen R. Doster
  • 1979 William R. Chickering
  • 1980 Doris M. Miller
  • 1981 Kenneth S. Latimer
  • 1982 William R. Maslin; Philip H. Long
  • 1983 Alan D. Liggett
  • 1984 Lynda G. Collins; Pauline M. Rakich
  • 1985 Thomas P. Brown
  • 1986 Kai-Ning Tang
  • 1987 Melvin R. White
  • 1988 NONE
  • 1989 Jerome Nietfield
  • 1990 Richard W. Perry
  • 1991 Pamela G. Parnell
  • 1992 K. Paige Carmichael
  • 1993 Ellen W. Evans
  • 1994 Amy E. Brix
  • 1995 Charlotte F. Quist
  • 1996 Chris Gregory
  • 1997 Mark Abdy

UNIVERSITY OF GUELPH:

  • 1978 Robert M. Jacobs
  • 1979 Alfonso Lopez-Mayagoitia
  • 1980 Leonard R. Stephens
  • 1981 John B. Humphrey
  • 1982 Titiana Stirizinger
  • 1983 M. Christine Zink
  • 1984 Ulla M. Kumpunen; Beverly J. McEwen
  • 1985 Ronald F. Carter
  • 1986-1995 NONE
  • 1996 Patricia Turner
  • 1997 NONE
  • UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS:

    • 1985 Victor Pang
    • 1986 Marian K. Rippy
    • 1987 Timothy V. Baszler
    • 1988 Harm Hogen Esch
    • 1989 Laura Dill Morton
    • 1990 Michael L. Mirsky
    • 1991 Mark D. Rolsma
    • 1992 Richard A. French
    • 1993 Philip F. Solter
    • 1994 Thomas H. March
    • 1995 Julie K. Johnson
    • 1996 Brian Knight
    • 1997 Laura Anne Gumprecht

    UNIVERSITY OF MINNESOTA:

    • 1978 Barry L. Yano
    • 1979 Bruce D. Huligren
    • 1980 NONE
    • 1981 Timothy D. O'Brien
    • 1982 NONE
    • 1983 Carol B. Grindem
    • 1984 Alan L. Metz
    • 1985 Mary M. Christopher
    • 1986 Tsang-Long Un
    • 1987 Laurence D. Whiteley
    • 1988 Marian Ray Fender
    • 1989 Rodney Kevin Frank
    • 1990 Carolyn B. McClay
    • 1991 Elizabeth A. Aird
    • 1992 NONE
    • 1993 Karen E. Roertgen
    • 1994 Brad I. Day
    • 1995 Kurt D. Rossow
    • 1996 - 1997 NONE

    UNIVERSITY OF MISSOURI:

    • 1986 David E. Bean-Knudsen; Daniel P. Shaw 2nd award
    • 1987 Susan V. Gibson
    • 1988 NONE
    • 1989 John R. Fischer
    • 1990 Catherine M. Vogelweid
    • 1991 NONE
    • 1992 Susan E. Turnquist
    • 1993 Diana D. Cundiff
    • 1994 Kieth I. Bailey
    • 1995 David G. Besselsen
    • 1996 NONE
    • 1997 Roger A. Van Andel

    UNIVERSITY OF MONTREAL:

    • 1995 Stephane Lair
    • 1996 Igor Mikaelian
    • 1997 NONE

    UNIVERSITY OF NEBRASKA:

    • 1986 Bruce W. Brodersen

    UNIVERSITY OF PENNSYLVANIA:

    • 1997 Michael H. Goldschmidt; Richard R. Dubielzig
    • 1978 Helen M. Acland; Diane Gunson
    • 1979 Susan Trenka-Benthin
    • 1980 James Griffith
    • 1981 Thomas G. Hodge
    • 1982 Charles A. Anderson
    • 1983 Arthur L. Hattel; Daniel P. Shaw
    • 1984 Carol Lichtensteigen; Karen Woods
    • 1985 C. F. Morris; J. E. Saik
    • 1986 NONE
    • 1987 Kenneth Stebbins
    • 1988 Sherry A. Klump; Mary M. Sommer
    • 1989 Carroll J. Jones
    • 1990 Byron F. Ruiz
    • 1991 NONE
    • 1992 Use H. Stalis
    • 1993 Donna Dambach; Willard Morrow
    • 1994 Kristine Krotec; Roy Lancaster Kerlin
    • 1995 Catherine J. Harvey
    • 1996 Denise McAloose
    • 1997 Amy Usborne

    UNIVERSITY OF PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND:

  • 1993 Scott McBurney
  • 1994 Oscar G. Ianes
  • 1995 - 1997 NONE
  • UNIVERSITY OF SASKATCHEWAN:

    • 1984 Catherine Isler

    UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA:

    • 1980 James O. Britt, Jr.

    UNIVERSITY OF TENNESSEE:

    • 1990 Robert B. Duncan, Jr.
    • 1991 Use U. Silva-Krott
    • 1992 Donna M. Bouley
    • 1993 David F. Dean
    • 1994 Robert Donnell
    • 1995 Gary L. Mason
    • 1996 Kame A. Brenneman
    • 1997 NONE

    UNIVERSITY OF WISCONSIN:

    • 1992 Elizabeth J. Galbreath
    • 1993 Richard Meadows
    • 1994 James A. Thomson
    • 1995 - 1996 NONE
    • 1997 Elizabeth Mauldin

    VIRGINIA TECH & STATE UNIVERSITY:

    • 1997 Jeff Wolf

    WASHINGTON STATE UNIVERSITY:

    • 1997 Dorothy M. French

    [ Return to "Prior Awards" list ]

    Charles Louis Davis, D.V.M. Foundation
    Charles Louis Davis, D.V.M. Foundation     2015. Charles Louis Davis, D.V.M. Foundation. All Rights Reserved.